And Now, Introducing the Slayer Rule
[…] Essentially, only others will be able to benefit from the inheritance – not the murderer.
In cases of life insurance proceeds, the Texas Estates Code and the Texas Insurance Code have codified respectively:
- Texas Estates Code, Section 201.058(b) “If a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract is convicted and sentenced as a principal or accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured, the proceeds of the insurance policy or contract shall be paid in the manner provided by the insurance code.”
- Texas Insurance Code, Section 1103.151 “A beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits the beneficiary’s interest in the policy or contract if the beneficiary is a principal or an accomplice in willfully bringing about the death of the insured.”
There have been numerous cases of this in headlines over the years. Someone takes out an insurance policy on a friend or loved one, then has them eliminated to collect their insurance proceeds.